Personal data policy

It has to be done properly

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Personal data policy  

At Peak Consulting Group A/S we have a good personal data policy, and we take good care of your personal data. Our wish is that you as our customer is informed on how we process it. Here you can read more about our personal data policy, what we use your personal data for, how long we store it and who we share it with. You can also read about your rights and who you can contact at Peak Consulting Group A/S if you have questions regarding the use of your personal data.   

 

Peak Consulting Group A/S is the Information Systems Manager 

 

The legal unit that is responsible for the processing of your personal data is: 

Peak Consulting Group A/S 
Lyngbyvej 2, 2100 København 
Telefon: + 45 3526 2880 
E-mail: persondata@peakconsulting.dk 
CVR-nr. 2117 7407 

Contact-information for Peak Consulting Group A/S’ personal data processor 

If you have questions regarding our protection and processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact our personal data processor. 

You can contact our personal data processor at: persondata@peakconsulting.dk 

 

  1. The objectives of processing personal data and personal data policy. 

Peak Consulting Group A/S processes your personal data for a series of objectives, which are described below. Below each objective you can see which categories of personal data Peak Consulting Group A/S processes, from where Peak Consulting Group A/S gathers the personal data, why we have permission to process your personal data, and to whom Peak Consulting Group can disclose the personal data.  

  1. Marketing 

We process your personal data when we market our products and solutions (as described in our consent to marketing). 

Peak Consulting Group A/S has different marketing initiatives which ensure that you can get precisely the knowledge from Peak Consulting Group A/S that is relevant for you in relation to your interests. Peak Consulting Group A/S gives you qualified recommendations, news and knowledge within competency development, that is targeted towards you, your situation and your needs within the different stages of your working life.  

You can give your consent to allow Peak Consulting Group to send you marketing via the channels which are stated in the consent-form. 

1.1.1 Categories of Personal Data 

We process different personal information about you. This personal data will be: 

Ordinary categories of personal data: 

Name, contact information, date of birth, demographic circumstances, your behaviour on Peak Consulting Group’s digital channels (for example, which E-mails you open, which articles you read and share) your communication with Peak Consulting Group A/S (for example, if you have questions regarding your future competency development or wish to know more about one of our products), publicly available or bought data, information you have given us in connection with questionnaires, evaluations, and the like (for example, what you think of our products). 

 

1.1.2 From where do we receive your personal information? 

Most often, there will not be gathered additional personal data aside from that which has already been gathered as a part of the customer relation with you. If Peak Consulting Group A/S receives new personal data about you, it will be: 

  • Information about which E-mails/articles are opened in marketing-material from Peak Consulting Group A/S. 
  • Information from publicly available registers.  

1.1.3 Why do we have permission to process your personal data?  

Peak Consulting Group A/S processes your personal data on the basis of your consent. 

1.1.4 Transmission of your personal data 

Peak Consulting Group A/S can pass on your personal data to business partners who assist our business with, for example, technical support, certification registers and supplier-services. 

  1. Analysis and statistic 

We process your personal data when we produce statistics and analyses. These can be: 

  • Intern studies, analyses and profitability-assessments.  
  1. Categories of personal data 

In connection with Peak Consulting Groups A/S’ production of statics and analyses, we process different personal information about you, (most often, however, an anonymised version of the personal data will be used). 

Personal data will be: 

  • Ordinary categories of personal data. 
  • Name, contact information, gender, customer-number, information about your engagement with Peak Consulting Group A/S (for example, your course enrolment) and information about your terms of employment (for example, your employer). 
  1. Why do we have permission to process your personal data?  

Peak Consulting Group A/S processes your personal data on the following legal basis:  

Gathering and use of ordinary personal data is necessary so we can pursue a legitimate interest, this being marketing of Peak Consulting Group A/S’ products (General Data Protection Regulation art. 6 (1) schedule f).  

  1. Transmission of your personal data 

In relation to analysis and statistics all personal data is anonymised and compared in order to derive tendencies and trends and no personal data is passed on to other recipients.   

1.3 Optimising of the user experience on Peak Consulting Group A/S’ websites  

 We process your personal data when you use our website(s). This can for example be when we are working to optimise the user experience of Peak Consulting Group A/S’ website(s) or when you contact us via our contact forms (for example if you have questions regarding our products or during campaigns). Furthermore, you have the option to contact us via our contact form with any potential complaints.  

With regard to processing of complaints, we refer you to the objective “processing of complaints”. 

1.3.1 Categories of personal data 

We process different personal information about you. This personal data will be:  

Ordinary categories of personal data: 

When you reach out to us via our contact forms Peak Consulting Group A/S registers the information you submit. This will be name, contact information, date of birth, company name and possible CVR number. 

1.3.2 From where do we receive your personal information?  

Peak Consulting Group A/S gathers your personal data on the website from these sources: 

  • Google Analytics – Peak Consulting Group A/S uses Google Analytics on Peak Consulting Group A/S’ website to study how the site is accessed and how users navigate the website. 

1.3.3 Why do we have permission to process your personal data? 

Peak Consulting Group A/S gathers, uses and passes on your personal data on the following legal basis:  

The personal data we have gathered via Google analytics, we process and pass on with regard to the legitimate interests in making the website function, for statistics as well as to use for marketing (General Data Protection Regulation Article 6 (1) (f). 

1.3.4 Transmission of your personal data 

Peak Consulting Group A/S can pass on your personal data to collaborators who are assisting our business with, for example, technical support and supplier-services.   

  1. Educational course 

In certain cases, we process personal information about you when we enrol you or you enrol yourself in an educational course. This happens so we can ensure you receive the best possible educational course.  

  1. Categories of personal data 

We process different personal information about you. This personal data will be: 

Ordinary categories of personal data: 

Date of birth, gender, information about your terms of employment (for example, your employer). 

  1. Why do we have permission to process your personal data? 

Peak Consulting Group A/S gathers, uses and passes on your personal data on the following legal basis: 

Gathering, processing and passing on of regular personal data is necessary in order for Peak Consulting Group A/S to be able to pursue a legitimate interest, this being giving you, your business or an organisation you are a member of an offer of ongoing competency development of Peak Consulting Group A/S (General Data Protection Regulation Article 6 (1) (a)). 

  1. From where do we receive your personal data? 

Peak Consulting Group A/S can receive your personal data from you, your employer or organisation (of which you are a member). 

  1. Transmission of your personal data 

Peak Consulting Group A/S can pass on your personal data to collaborators who are assisting our business with, for example, technical support and supplier-services.  

2.  Transmission of personal data to countries outside of the EU/EEA    

Peak Consulting Group A/S employs business partners (data processors and sub-processors) in England, as our course-system is placed on servers in this country. This means, that your personal data can be transmitted to England. When England withdraws from the EU, England constitutes a so-called third country outside of the EU/EEA. The transmission of data will hereafter happen in accordance with the European Commission’s standard-contract for transmission of personal data, unless England is considered to have a sufficient level of protection. 

If Peak Consulting Group A/S enters into the European Commission’s standard-contract with the English business partners, you can receive a copy of the standard-contract at any time by contacting Peak Consulting Group A/S’ personal data processor. 

3. Retaining of your personal data – Personal data policy 

Peak Consulting Group A/S’ personal data policy retains your personal information, until the customer relations have concluded, and the deadlines of the statute of limitations have become effective. Retaining of the personal data also happens with respect for Peak Consulting Group A/S’ obligations to retaining personal information and personal data in accordance with the accounting- and bookkeeping legislation. Peak Consulting Group A/S retains your personal data exclusively for its’ original purposes which have been explicitly stated in the request for personal information. When data is no longer relevant, has been revoked by you or the obligation to store data ceases cf. current legislation, your personal data will be automatically erased. Peak Consulting Group A/S maintains, at any time, the right to anonymise and subsequently use data for statistical purposes. 

   4. Obligatory information about personal data policy 

Peak Consulting Group A/S needs personal data about you when we for example create and administer your enrolment in an education course. The consequence of not giving your personal data to Peak Consulting Group A/S will be Peak Consulting Group A/S’ inability to perform the abovementioned objectives. We will, for example, be unable to register you as a customer with Peak Consulting Group A/S. 

  1. Your rights with regard to personal data policy 

  • The right to be informed 

You have the right to have insight into what personal data Peak Consulting Group processes about you.  

  • The right to object 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to have the processing of your personal data limited. Especially, you have an unconditional right to object to processing of your personal data when it is used for direct marketing and object to profiling to the extent that it relates to direct marketing. 

  • The right to rectification 

You have the right to rectification of any incorrect personal information without unnecessary delay. Also included with regard to the objective of the processing, is your right to have potential missing personal information added.  

  • The right to erasure of personal data policy 

As described in section 3, Peak Consulting Group A/S always adheres to the current legislation, however, you do have the right to have your personal data erased at Peak Consulting Group A/S before the stated deadlines, provided this does not violate Peak Consulting Group A/S’ storage- and documentation obligations.  

  • The right to restriction of processing  

You have the right to restrict Peak Consulting Group A/S’ processing of your personal data in certain cases, for example when there is doubt about the correctness of your personal data. 

  • The right to data portability  

You have the right to have the personal data you have submitted to Peak Consulting Group A/S transmitted to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 

  • Withdrawal of consent and personal data policy 

If Peak Consulting Group processes your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right withdraw your consent at any time. A withdrawal of consent entails, that Peak Consulting Group A/S is not in the future allowed to process your personal information for the purpose you consented to. The withdrawal does not affect the processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal, for example, if you have consented to us transmitting the information. If you withdraw your consent, the consequence may in some instances be that we are unable to continue the customer relation.  

You can make use of your rights by contacting Peak Consulting Group A/S’ personal data processor. You can do this by sending an E-mail to persondata@peakconsulting.dk and Peak Consulting Group A/S will handle the case within 30 days.  

 

  1. Policy regarding erasure of personal data

 

Your personal data will be stored until it is no longer necessary to store the information for the purpose of gathering and processing. Erasure of data applies to both electronic data and printed data. Personal data that is a part of supporting documents will not be erased. 

 

As a customer, employee or associate/business partner at Peak Consulting Group you always have the right to have your personal information deleted whenever you wish. You can request this by contacting us at persondata@peakconsulting.dk . Erasure of your data will happen, at the latest, a month after your request in consideration of the Danish Bookkeeping Act. 

You can also at any time withdraw any potential consent you have given. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us at persondata@peakconsulting.dk  

  1. Consent to be photographed

Peak Consulting Group uses photographs and video from our own events and courses on our website, printed papers and social medias. Cf. the Danish Data Protection Agency there is a distinction between to different types of photographs: situational photographs and portrait photographs. Peak’s photographs will most often be situational photographs which portray a situation or activity. These do not as a rule require the consent of the person photographed, as long as the photograph does not expose, exploit or violate the person. In the cases where Peak wishes to take portrait photographs, we obtain written consent. Regardless of the type of photograph in question, consent can always be withdrawn by the persons pictured.  

  1. Complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency regarding personal data policy

You always have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency concerning Peak Consulting Group A/S’ processing of your personal data. You should, however, always contact Peak Consulting Group A/S first, if you believe Peak Consulting Group A/S has processed your personal data in violation of personal data law regulations. In this way, you are able to get Peak Consulting Group A/S’ explanation on the matter. You can contact the Danish Data Protection Agency via E-mail at dt@datatilsynet.dk  or read more at datatilsynet.dk 

   

Feel free to reach out:

info@peakconsulting.dk | Tlf: +45 3526 2880